Where it's ALL about food!

Toggle Navigation

Myrrh as an Herb

Myrrh as an herb

Commiphora myrrha

Even before myrrh was mentioned in the Bible, it already had established itself as a healting secret.

Other Names: Guggal Gum, Guggal Resin, Didin, Didtfiin

Several species of Myrrh are recognized in commerce. It is usually imported in chests and wherever produced comes chiefly from the East Indies.

Moses annointed priests with an ointment that contained myrrh, and the Magi reputedly brought it to Jesus at his birth.

Myrrh has been used from remote ages as an ingredient in incense, perfumes, etc., in the holy oil of the Jews and the Kyphi of the Egyptians for embalming and fumigations. The liquid Myrrh, or Stacte, an ingredient of Jewish holy incense, was formerly obtainable and greatly valued, but cannot now be identified. Today, Myrrh is used in a Neuropathy Rubbing Oil#.

Queen Esther, (Esther 2:12) was massaged with Myrrh for 6 months in preparation for her marriage to the king.

Use Myrrh, Frankincense, Myrtle or Cypress to pray and anoint each other as seen in the Bible verse "call for the elders of the church; and let them pray over him, anointing him with oil in the name of the Lord."

Little appears to be definitely known about the collection of myrrh. The best comes to Europe and the worst is sent to China. The true myrrh is known in the markets as karam, formerly called Turkey myrrh.

Myrrh as an Herb for Medicinal Uses

The resin, which has exuded from the bark and dried in the air, is the medicinal part. Myrrh is the pale yellow granular secretion that is discharged into cavities in the bark when it is wounded. The exudate hardens to a red-brown mass about the size of a walnut. The surface may be oily or covered with ine dust. The taste is bitter and acrid. The odor is aromatic.

Myrrh resin

Myrrh is a powerful antiseptic, being a remedy second only to echinacea. It is a strong cleaning and healing agent, soothing the body and speeding the healing process. It is often used with Goldenseal.

Myrrh is also used in mouthwashes, gargles, and toothpastes to fight and prevent gum disease.

Myrrh essential oil is used in aromatherapy to treat digestive upsets, and is diluted to use as an antiseptic mouthwash or gargle.

Myrrh is used in the East Indies in leprosy, rheumatism and syphilis, and in Europe for plasters.

Approved by Commission E for inflammation of the mouth and pharynx.

In folk medicine, Myrrh is occasionally used internally as a carminative for non-specific intestinal infections and also as an expectorant for coughs. Folk medicine uses have also included stimulating the appetite and the flow of digestive juices.

Chinese medicine: Uses include carbuncles, furuncles, wounds (as a styptic), amenorrhea and abdominal tumors.

Indian medicine: Among uses in Indian medicine are menstrual disorders, stomach complaints, wounds, ulcers and inflammations of the skin and mouth.

Culinary Uses for Myrrh

Unknown

Folklore

Myrrh is a purifyng incense, usually burned with frankincense, and it increases the power of any incense it is burned with. Use it to aid meditation and healing.

Cautions

Pregnant women should not use myrrh oil.

Share This Page

Back to Herbal Bytes

Disclaimer: The herbal and health information provided in this Web Site is intended as information only. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should consult your health care professional for individual guidance. Persons with serious medical conditions should always seek professional care. If there is a link to a product in an article, a small commission of about 4 percent may be paid if a visitor to the site purchases the product.