Where it's ALL about food!

Toggle Navigation

Ylang Ylang as an Herb

Ylang Ylang as an herb

Cananga odorata

Of Southeast Asian origin, Cananga odorata, commonly known as ylang ylang, is a medium size tree that has been introduced into many islands in the Pacific for its fragrant flowers. The tree is ornamental, with a very pleasant fragrance

In Madagascar and the Comoro Islands, ylang ylang is valued as the source for ylang ylang oil, which figures prominently in the perfume industry and aromatherapy.

Ylang Ylang as an Herb for Medicinal Uses

The bark is used in Tonga and Samoa to treat stomach ailments and sometimes as a laxative.

In Java, the dried flowers are used against malaria, and the fresh flowers are pounded into a paste to treat asthma.

A distillate of the flowers is said to have medicinal value by herbalists and aromatherapists. Aromatherapists claim that ylang ylang essential oil is useful for depression, distressed breathing, high blood pressure, anxiety, as an aphrodisiac, etc. Has also been used for hypotension.

Cosmetic: Considered soothing. Used for oily skin. Oil is used in perfumery, massage, bath, facials, masks.

Culinary

The distilled oils are sometimes used to flavor beverages and foods.

Cautions

Essential Oil can cause sensitivity on some people and excessive use of it may lead to headaches and nausea.

Culinary Uses of Ylang Ylang

Unknown, not recommended.

Share This Page

Back to Herbal Bytes

Disclaimer: The herbal and health information provided in this Web Site is intended as information only. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You should consult your health care professional for individual guidance. Persons with serious medical conditions should always seek professional care. If there is a link to a product in an article, a small commission of about 4 percent may be paid if a visitor to the site purchases the product.