Where it's ALL about food!

Toggle Navigation

Green Tea

Green Tea Leaves

Common Name: green tea, Chinese tea, Japanese tea
Latin Name: Camellia sinensis

Why Is Green Tea So Special?

Green, oolong, and black teas all come from the leaves of the Camellia sinensis plant. All types of tea (green, black, and oolong) are produced from the Camellia sinensis plant using different methods.

What sets green tea apart is the way it is processed. Green tea leaves are steamed, which prevents the EGCG compound from being oxidized.

By contrast, black and oolong tea leaves are made from fermented leaves, which results in the EGCG being converted into other compounds that are not nearly as effective in preventing and fighting various diseases.

What Is Green Tea Used For?

  • Green tea and green tea extracts, such as its component EGCG, have been used to prevent and treat a variety of cancers, including breast, stomach, and skin cancers.
  • Green tea and green tea extracts have also been used for improving mental alertness, aiding in weight loss, lowering cholesterol levels, and protecting skin from sun damage.

Green tea contains levels of substances called catechin polyphenols, known to possess strong antioxidant, anticarcinogenic, antitumorigenic, and even antibiotic properties. (Snow JM. Camellia sinensi (L.) Kuntze (Theaceae). J Botanical Medicine. 1995; Autumn:28-32).

Bio-Oxidate Defense contains a selection of herbs, including green tea, high in antioxidant properties that are known for their supportive function in maintaining healthy cellular processes.

Green tea is usually brewed and drunk as a beverage. Green tea extracts can be taken in capsules and are sometimes used in skin products.

Evidence of Green Tea Benefits

  • Evidence suggests that the use of green tea preparations improves mental alertness. Studies are on-going for more data to determine green tea's aid in weight loss, lower blood cholesterol levels, or protecting the skin from sun damage.
  • Supporting studies are underway to learn more about the components in green tea and their effects on conditions such as cancer, diabetes, and heart disease.

Side Effects and Cautions

  • Green tea is safe for most adults when used in moderate amounts.
  • Green tea and green tea extracts contain caffeine. Caffeine can cause insomnia, anxiety, irritability, upset stomach, nausea, diarrhea, or frequent urination in some people.
  • Green tea contains small amounts of vitamin K, which can make anticoagulant drugs, such as warfarin, less effective.

Green Tea Supplementation

Green Tea Fat Burner maximizes powerful thermogenic action in fast-release Liquid Soft-Gels. This product has been formulated to provide a highly concentrated form of Green Tea extract combined with caffeine that while not literally "melting" fat off the body is shown to: Increase calorie burning (thermogenesis) and kick-start your fat burning (fat oxidation) ability.

Powerful Free Radical Scavenger NOW Green Tea Extract offers a convenient way to obtain the active constituents of Green Tea in a concentrated form. Green Tea Extract contains numerous compounds, including Polyphenols and Catechins, that provide potent antioxidant benefits. The free radical scavenging properties of Green Tea Extract act through multiple mechanisms to support overall health and well-being.

Leave it to Mother Nature, and Bigelow! Mother Nature gave us a wonderful gift when she packed powerful antioxidants into green tea. These powerful antioxidants in green tea act as natural combatants that contribute to healthy cell integrity by absorbing harmful free radicals. More and more studies are showing that drinking 2-3 cups a day may contribute to your body's well being. But not all green tea tastes the same. Bigelow uses only the finest quality tea grown in higher-elevation gardens and hand picked at its peak.

See also: Green Tea as an Herb

Share This Page

Back to Essential Nutrients