Where it's ALL about food!

Toggle Navigation

Hoodia in Your Diet

Hoodia in Your Diet

Common Name: hoodia, Kalahari cactus, Xhoba
Latin Name: Hoodia gordonii

Hoodia is a flowering, cactus-like plant native to the Kalahari Desert in southern Africa. Hoodia's harvest is protected by conservation laws.

What Is Hoodia Used For?

Hoodia

  • Kalahari Bushmen have traditionally eaten hoodia stems to reduce their hunger and thirst during long hunts.
  • Today, hoodia is marketed as an appetite suppressant for weight loss.

How Hoodia Is Used

Dried extracts of hoodia stems and roots are used to make capsules, powders, and chewable tablets. Hoodia can also be used in liquid extracts and teas.

Hoodia products often contain other herbs or minerals, such as green tea or chromium picolinate.

Hoodia is a Powerful Appetite Supressant. Many clinical studies are currently being done to determine the effectiveness and safety of south African hoodia products. The initial results are very positive and indicate that natural hoodia supplements can be a very valuable tool as an appetite suppressant. In one recent study participants lowered their daily food intake by 1000 calories.

Note: Drink plenty of beverages when taking Hoodia as it may also suppress the body's signal for hydration.

Caution: Diabetics should not use Hoodia.

Share This Page

Back to Essential Nutrients