Where it's ALL about food!

Toggle Navigation

Red Clover Flower

Red Clover Flower

Female Favorite

Red Clover Flower is a general detoxifying (blood cleanser) herb.

Other Names: Red clover, Cow clover, Meadow clover, Wild clover, Purple Clover, Trefoil
Latin Name: Trifolium pratense

Red Clover Tea

The medicinal parts of red clover are the dried and the fresh flower heads.

Red Clover Flower is a source of phytoestrogens said to help with hot flashes and general menopause support.

Red Clover Flower has a pleasant sweet taste. Historically, tea made of the red clover flower has been used as an antispasmodic, expectorant, a mild sedative, and a blood purifier; additionally, Red Clover Tea has been used for asthma, bronchitis and respiratory spasms.

A wash made from Red Clover Organic Blossoms is used as a topical remedy for cancer; the belief was that a concentrated decoction applied to the site of the tumor would draw it out and clear it from the body. Red clover was also used for athlete's foot, sores, burns and skin ulcers. The flowers were also smoked in "anti-asthma" cigarettes. Today, red clover flowers are made into a wine as well as the previously described tea; they are also used to treat coughs and respiratory spasms.

Estrogens in Promensil Menopausal Relief may be useful in treating menstrual problems. Native Americans have been known to eat red clover in salads, and dried flowers can be dried and turned into flour that can be used in breads, muffins or pancakes.

Use of red clover as an anti-AIDS and anti-diabetic medicine has been suggested but still under-going research.

Folk medicine: Internally, Red Clover is used for coughs and respiratory conditions, particularly whooping cough. Externally, it is used in the treatment of chronic skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.

Suggested Supplement

Red Clover is a popular herbal for women's health because of its natural potency of phytoestrogens. Nature's Way Red Clover comes from America's leader in herbal medicine for over 40 years.

Directions: Take 2 capsules daily, preferably with food.

What the Science skeptics Say

Although several small studies of red clover for menopausal symptoms had mixed results, a large study found that red clover had no beneficial effects on menopausal symptoms.

There is not enough scientific evidence to determine whether red clover is effective for any other health conditions.

NCCAM (National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine) is studying red clover to learn more about its active components and how they might work in the body, including a clinical trial investigating the safety and effectiveness of red clover for menopausal symptoms.

Cautions

Red clover seems to be safe for most adults when used for short periods of time. No serious adverse effects have ever been reported.

Share This Page

Back to Essential Nutrients