Where it's ALL about food!

Toggle Navigation

Saw Palmetto

Saw Palmetto

Palmetto for the Prostate

Saw palmetto reduces non-malignant enlargement of the prostate gland in men over age 50. Evidence is compelling that saw palmetto improves urine flow and lessens the need to urinate at night.

New studies show saw palmetto shrinks prostate tissue and lowers levels of the hormone associated with BPH. In studies it worked as well as the leading prescription drug, with 90-percent fewer side effects.

Common Names: saw palmetto, American dwarf palm tree, cabbage palm

Latin Names: Serenoa repens, Sabal serrulata

Saw palmetto is extremely safe. Gastrointestinal disturbance and other mild problems hit 2-percent of users. No known drug interactions.

Saw Palmetto is one of the most thoroughly studied and documented natural remedies for prostate problems. European studies since the 1960s have showed that men taking saw palmetto experience significant improvement in urinary tract symptoms (plus 28 percent), peak urine flow (plus 24 percent) and overall urine flow (plus 48 percent).

Recent clinical studies comparing saw palmetto to the leading prescription drug for BPH, found saw palmetto effective in almost 90 percent of patients after 6 weeks while the prescription drug was less than 50 percent effective.

Suggested Supplement

Saw Palmetto Extract effectively reduces symptoms of prostate enlargement, more effective than prescription drugs in some cases. Contains a number of beneficial compounds, including flavonoids, sterols and fatty acids that may support prostate health.

Saw Palmetto Extract Supplement

Share This Page

Back to Essential Nutrients