Where it's ALL about food!

Toggle Navigation

Yohimbe

Yohimbe Plants

Common Names: yohimbe, yohimbe bark
Latin Name: Pausinystalia yohimbe

The Yohimbe Tree

The yohimbe tree is a tall evergreen that is native to western Africa. The bark of the tree contains a chemical called yohimbine. The amount of yohimbine in dietary supplements may vary; some yohimbe products have been found to contain very little yohimbine. However, a standardized form of yohimbine -- yohimbine hydrochloride -- is available as a prescription medicine that has been studied and used for the treatment of erectile dysfunction.

What Yohimbe Is Used For

Yohimbe Bark Yohimbe bark has traditionally been used in Africa as an aphrodisiac (to increase sexual desire). The herb is currently used for male sexual health, including erectile dysfunction in men.

How Yohimbe Is Used

As a dietary supplement, the dried bark of the yohimbe tree is used as a tea and taken by mouth. An extract of the bark is also put into capsules and tablets.

Yohimbe Supplement

Serious Nutrition Yohimbine has quick-acting concentrated and guaranteed potency. Promotes stamina for improved libido through increased blood flow and more energy for cardio exercise. Can also assist with fat loss and appetite control, being a a pure yohimbine product.

What the Science Says

It is not known whether yohimbe is effective for any health conditions because clinical trials have not been conducted on the bark or its extract. Although numerous studies of the prescription medicine yohimbine hydrochloride have been conducted, their results cannot be interpreted as evidence for the dietary supplement yohimbe.

Side Effects and Cautions

  • In people pre-disposed, yohimbe has been associated with high blood pressure, increased heart rate, headache, anxiety, dizziness, and sleeplessness. Yohimbe can be dangerous if taken in large doses or for long periods of time.
  • People should use caution if taking yohimbe with MAO inhibitors or medicines for high blood pressure.
  • Yohimbe should not be combined with tricyclic antidepressants or phenothiazines (a group of medicines used mostly for mental health conditions such as schizophrenia).
  • People with kidney problems and people with psychiatric conditions should not use yohimbe.

See also: Yohimbe Bark as an Herb

Share This Page

Back to Essential Nutrients